At BigDavesYardSale, customer primacy pervades to be of utmost importance. Our privacy policy takes states what information our corporation would collect, why this information is collected and how it is used.

BigDavesYardSale encourages you to periodically review this policy to learn how we are protecting your information. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact BigDavesYardSale customer service department at +1 (530) 249-7837 or sales@bigdavesyardsale.com.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The "personal information" we collect, such as your name and email address, may be collected for identification purposes, upon customer provision in our website or by some other manner.

BigDavesYardSale may also collect other types of information in the following ways when you visit our website: Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type, and the date and time of your visit, helping us track user navigation around our site.

BigDavesYardSale may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

Customers do not need to disclose personal information in order to view the website. Personal Information will be considered to be any information that maybe used to identify an individual beyond having being labelled a name and surname, respectively, but also home, billing or other physical address; an email address; phone number or other contact information all which would allow us to thoroughly authenticate and identify authorized users. When you submit your personally identifiable information to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as with which we have set forth in this privacy policy.

As a policy, BigDavesYardSale does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so. However, we may combine the non-personally identifiable information you provide to us with information that is publicly available, collected through data collection devices and/or information that is received from the company's partners, affiliates or other third parties to improve your experience at our website. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

BigDavesYardSale does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that BigDavesYardSale ever does so, we will strictly comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

If you provide BigDavesYardSale with personally identifiable information, this information may be used to equip you with information about our company, its sales and services. For example, we may communicate to you information regarding promotions, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or product or service updates. Your personally identifiable information may also be used to improve and customize our website's content, layout and services. These uses improve and customize your interactions with the website.

If you contact a customer service representative and provide personally identifiable information to the consultant or submit a request through our Website, we will use your information to respond to your request and to provide you with additional information that we believe may be helpful to you.

In addition to the uses set of above, if you place an order with BigDavesYardSale, we will use your personally identifiable information to confirm your order, prevent and detect fraud or abuse, respond to your requests or inquiries, provide you with other administrative information regarding your order and provide you with any other information we believe may be helpful to you.

If you do not want to receive certain communications from BigDavesYardSale you may elect to opt-out of receiving such communications.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW AND FRAUD PROTECTION

We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, including suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

SEND AN ITEM TO A FRIEND / REFER A FRIEND

If you were to email a product to a friend or refer a friend, you are requested to provide names and email addresses for you and your friend. This ensures that your friend will know that you have requested that BigDavesYardSale send them an email. The information BigDavesYardSale collects from you and your friend will only be used in ways as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

IP ADDRESS

Your IP address is collected upon your visiting our website to assess or diagnose problems, and improve functioning of our website, servers, and hosting providers also using it to analyze trends and traffic patterns, gather demographic information, and track the date, time, and duration of each session you spend navigating it. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information for credit fraud protection and alleviation of risk.

 

COOKIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies maybe used on certain pages of our website to, among other things, analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, deliver you a shopping experience more curated to your tastes, track visits from our affiliates and partners and allow the use of our shopping cart. BigDavesYardSale does not use cookies to store or collect any personally identifiable information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Please contact us at sales@bigdavesyardsale.com or one our customer representatives at +1 (530) 249-7837 if you wish to update your personal information.

 

YOUR CONSENT TO BIGDAVESYARDSALE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you concede to BigDavesYardSale privacy policy. This is our entire and exclusive privacy policy and it supersedes all and any earlier versions. We may occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. A change made to our policy maybe duly noted with our revision of the "Last Updated" section. BigDavesYardSale encourages you to review this policy at intervals to learn how we are protecting your information. We consider your continued use of this website as constitution for your consent of our policy and its updates.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have questions about this privacy policy, or the information practices, please contact BigDavesYardSale customer service department at +1 (530) 249-7837 or sales@bigdavesyardsale.com.

 

Last Updated Feb 25, 2018